Privacy Notice

April 2020

Health and Social Care Professionals – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use health and social care professional’s data we receive via our Palliative Care Help and Advice Service. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully. We may update this notice from time to time, so please check it regularly.

  1. Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice is a registered charity in England and Wales with charity number 1010930. The registered address is: Princess Alice Hospice, West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our compliance is mandatory and governed by the Information Commissioners Office (details on request).

  1. What data do we collect?

Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  1. your name
  2. contact address
  3. telephone number(s)
  4. e-mail address
  5. a simple record of your communication with us

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy

When processing Webchat our equipment integrates with Talkative Ltd and details of their Cookies Policy are here:  https://support.talkative.uk/security/cookie-policy-overview.

Our service offers the use of WhatsApp. You can view the Privacy Policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal?eea=0#privacy-policy as reference.

  1. How do we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us
  • for our own internal administrative purposes
  • to carry out surveys to develop and make enhancements to our services
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legitimately we are allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example a change in the law)
  • Data disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Rest assured, we never share, sell, swap or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

  1. How do we protect and keep your data?

We have latest security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted on a need to know basis.

We don’t keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is obtained, in accordance with our internal policies.  

Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is a specific operational or medical reason to do so, in which circumstance we are obliged to ensure that the Country or Territory concerned ensures an equal level of cyber security/protection and confidentiality procedures (General Data Protection Regulation) for your rights and freedoms, in relation to the processing and storage of personal data.

This privacy notice is reinforced with our internal policies such as Confidentiality and Information Governance.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect lawfully, in line with all current applicable data protection laws and regulations.  To monitor the protection of Data we have an appointed Caldicot Guardian who is a senior person responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of service-user information. In addition we have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for all matters concerning data and its securities.

When using websites owned by other organisations to communicate with us, such as Twitter or Facebook and Whatsapp, then please consult their privacy policies/notices. 

  1. What rights do you have over your personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • to be kept informed.
  • ask for a copy of your personal data which we hold about you (known as a subject access request).
  • ask that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • * ask that personal data is erased. (The right to be forgotten)*.
  • * withdraw consent to the processing of your information at any time*.
  • lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the UK regulator, The Information Commissioners Office (ICO details on request).
  • access your personal data
  • rectify, erase or restrict your data
  • object to the processing of your data
  • to lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the overarching regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (details on request)

To do any of the above or to view our relevant internal policies, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer, using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA
Email: dpo@pah.org.uk

To help us keep your personal information accurate and up to date, please tell us about any changes by writing to:

The Clinical Administration Dept.
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA
Tel.  01372 468811

  1. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too. So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.